We have a dedicated Governing Body who meet regularly to support the work of the schools.

School Governors are staff, parents, and members of the local community, Staffordshire County Council and the church community who wish to make a positive contribution to children's education.

 

Governors have an important part to play in raising standards through their key roles of setting strategic direction, ensuring accountability and monitoring and evaluating the school's performance.

 

 

Name of Governor

Term of office

Type of Governor

Other governor positions held: Name of Other School/Academy/College

Connections to staff

Pecuniary Interests

Committee

Membership/Link responsibilities

Sue Searle

 

Clerk

ABC Primary School 

None (or record relationship)

Company director of CDE Ltd - Electrical contractors

Finance

Jennie Westley

24/04/2019 -

31/03/2023

Executive

Headteacher

Little Bloxwich C of E Primary School Pool Hayes Primary School

None

 Member of NAHT

 

Miss Angela Bird

28/01/2020 – 27/01/2024

Parent Governor

None

None

 

 

Susan Johnson

01/10/2018 -

30/09/2022

Co-Opted Governor

Sherbrook Primary

None

 Member of NAHT

Finance

Julie Derry

31/03/2020 – 30/3/2024

Staff Governor

None

None

 Member of NAHT

Finance

Michelle Whiteman

02/10/2018 –

01/20/2022

Chair of Governors/Co-opted

Norton Canes High School

Staffordshire Parent Carer Forum

None

 

Finance

Helen Stead

01/10/2018 –

30/09/2022

Co-opted/Vice Chair Governor

None

None

 

Finance

Reverend Nicola Upson-Smith

01/10/2019 – 

30/09/2023

Foundation Governor

None

None

 

 

Kathryn Thompson

01/10/2018 –

01/09/2022

Co-opted Governor/ Chair of Finance

None

None

Member of Chartered

Institute of Building 

Finance

John Baugh

21/05/2019 –

20/05/2023

Co-opted Governor

None

None

Director of RMP Ltd

 

Bill Gwilt

13/3/2020 – 12/3/2024

Local Authority Governor

Palfrey Infants

 

 

 

Chris Ambler

15/03/2021 – 14/03/2025

Foundation Governor

 

 

 

 

Deb Munnerley

21/5/19 – 20/5/23

Co-opted

 

 

 

 

Wendy Smith

15/03/2021 – 14/03/2025

Foundation Governor